Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

Superdrug Stores plc is committed to safeguarding your privacy and ensuring that your personal data is protected. This privacy policy (”Privacy Policy”) applies to healthclinics.superdrug.com (the "Site") and to personal data collected about you by Health Bridge Limited and Superdrug Stores plc.

The site healthclinics.superdrug.com is a website operated by HEALTH BRIDGE LIMITED (“Health Bridge”) for and on behalf of SUPERDRUG STORES PLC ("we"/"us").

Health Bridge Limited are registered in England and Wales under company number 07392646 and have our registered office and trading address at Angel Square Block 3, 4th floor, 1 Torrens Street, London EC1V 1NY, United Kingdom. We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

Superdrug Stores PLC is registered in England and Wales under company number 807043 and have a registered office and trading address  of 51 Sydenham Road, Croydon Surrey, CR0 2EU. Superdrug Stores plc is a member of the AS. Watson group of companies ("AS. Watson Group").

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the “data controller” is Superdrug Stores PLC while Health Bridge Limited is acting as “data processor”.

2. Your Consent To This Privacy Policy

By using the Site, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with any its term, please do not use the Site.

3. Information That We Collect About You

In this Privacy Policy your "Personal Data" means information or pieces of information relating to you or that could allow you to be directly or indirectly identified.

We may collect Personal Data about you from different sources, including collecting Personal Data: (i) from you directly; (ii) when you visit the Site; and (iii) from other sources.

3.1 Types of Personal Data we collect from you directly

We may collect Personal Data from you directly when you provide us with Personal Data so that you can book an appointment, register as a member of our loyalty program, register for prize draws or competitions, receive information or mailings, buy a product or service from us, complete a survey, make a comment or enquiry, contact our customer services or for a variety of other reasons.

The types of data we may collect from you directly include your:

  • name;
  • postal address;
  • email address;
  • home telephone number or mobile number;
  • loyalty card number;
  • order history/wishlist;
  • payment history;
  • age;
  • date of birth;
  • gender
  • medical history

3.2 Types of Personal Data we collect when you visit the Site (cookies)

We use cookies and similar technologies to collect data about you when you visit the Site. We use cookies on our Site. If you would like more information about the types of cookies we use and how we use them, please read our Cookies Policy. The types of data we may collect from you when you visit the Site include:

  • information about the type of browser you use;
  • details of the web pages you have viewed;
  • your IP address;
  • the hyperlinks you have clicked; and
  • the websites you visited before arriving at our Site.

3.3 Types of Personal Data we collect from other sources

We may receive Personal Data about you from other sources, which could include commercially available sources, such as public databases and data aggregators to the extent permitted by the Act as amended from time to time.

The types of Personal Data we may collect from such sources include:

  • name;
  • street address;
  • age;
  • your shopping habits;
  • preferences and information about your lifestyle such as your hobbies and interests; and
  • publicly available information such as user-generated content, blogs and postings

4. How We Use Your Personal Data

Subject to your prior consent where required under the Act, as amended from time to time, we may use your Personal Data:

  • to process your booking;
  • to provide the services;
  • to respond to your queries or comments;
  • for the purposes of promotion, prize draws or competitions that you have entered;
  • to send you products or samples that you have requested;
  • to evaluate the use of our Site, products and services and understand your browsing habits;
  • to make product recommendations to you;
  • to carry out analytics and market research;
  • to analyse the effectiveness of our advertisements;
  • to profile your purchases of products (including health products both in store and online);
  • to prevent or detect fraud or other crimes and/or verify your identity;
  • to verify/check your credit/payment status in Superdrug stores and Superdrug health clinics; and
  • to process payment instructions in Superdrug health clinics.

We may supplement the Personal Data you provide to us with other information that we hold or that we may receive from third parties. We do this for marketing purposes to provide you with more targeted products and services.

5. Marketing Messages

We may send you, by post, email or push notification, details of products, services, special offers, promotions and other information that we think may be of interest to you based on your previous purchases and information you have given to us. Third parties may also, working on our behalf, market to you via social media channels. From time to time we and/or Health Bridge may also contact you for customer research purposes.

You can unsubscribe from such communications at any time, via the unsubscribe link that you will find at the bottom of every marketing email we send or by contacting the Health Clinics Customer Team on 03 333 111 007 or by email at contact@healthclinics.superdrug.com.

Email a friend

We may from time to time operate a 'refer a friend' or 'email a friend' service to enable you to easily recommend a product, offer or other information to a friend. If you use this facility please ensure that you have obtained your friend's consent before you provide us with their personal data. When we contact the friend we will always tell them the name and email address of the person who made the referral. We will not use your friend's information for any other purpose unless they consent to us doing so.

6. Processing Your Personal Data

We may share your Personal Data with or pass it onto other companies within the AS. Watson Group and third parties which directly support our promotional activities and Site administration. We may use third parties to help us process and analyse your Personal Data, to give us insights that we can use to improve our products and services, and to track the effectiveness of a particular promotion or campaign. When you book by phone via our customer support, we will share your Personal Data ( phone number)  with a supplier named Infinity Tracking Limited to analyse the use of our site.

Also, if you order a product or service from us, we may share your Personal Data with our suppliers and other third parties to allow delivery of the products and services you have ordered.

Any such suppliers or third parties are not authorised by us to use your Personal Data in any other way and will be required by us to implement measures to protect your Personal Data. Please note that we may need to disclose your Personal Data if we are required to do so by law, or by a warrant, subpoena or court order.

We will delete all your Personal Data when there has been no activity on your account for 3 years.

7. Where We Transfer And Process Your Information

We may need to transfer your Personal Data to a location outside of the European Economic Area ("EEA"), including to countries that do not offer the same level of protection with respect to Personal Data as required in the EEA, on a need-to-know basis for analysis and administrative purposes. By subscribing to and using our services, you acknowledge and consent to these potential transfers. We will ensure that we will place obligations on the recipient of the Personal Data to provide an adequate level of protection to the standard as required in the EEA.

8. Protecting Your Personal Data

We maintain appropriate administrative, technical and physical safeguards to protect the Personal Data you provide to us against accidental, unlawful or unauthorised destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure or use and other unlawful forms of processing.

The Site may contain hyperlinks to other websites provided by third parties. We do not control these third party websites or any of the content contained on those websites. Once you have left our Site, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement for the website you visit.

9. Changes In Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting the updated version here. We encourage you to visit this area frequently to stay informed.

The present Privacy Policy was last updated on 25th May 2017.

10. Your Rights And Who To Contact

Please do not hesitate to contact us if you have any questions, comments or concerns about this Privacy Policy. You have the right to tell us if you:

  • don't want to be contacted in the future by Superdrug;
  • would like a copy of the Personal Data which Superdrug hold about you;
  • would like Superdrug to correct or update your Personal Data;
  • wish to report any violations of the Privacy Policy.

You can send an email to Superdrug Health Clinics Team on contact@healthclinics.superdrug.com, you can also call our helpline on 03 333 111 007 or write to us at: Superdrug Stores plc, 51 Sydenham Road, Croydon Surrey, CR0 2EU, United Kingdom.

This Cookie Policy (the “Policy”) describes what is a cookie, what type of cookie we use when you are browsing the Site and your rights.

Please read the Privacy Policy and Cookies Policy carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By using our online properties including our site located at https://healthclics.superdrug.com and booking services you agree to the use we make in accordance with this Policy of all personal data you provide to us or we collect from you. If you do not agree with any term in this Policy, please do not use our online properties.

The site healthclinics.superdrug.com is a website operated by HEALTH BRIDGE LIMITED ("we"/"us") for and on behalf of SUPERDRUG STORES PLC (“Superdrug”).

We are registered in England and Wales under company number 07392646 and have our registered office and trading address at Angel Square Block 3, 4th floor, 1 Torrens Street, London EC1V 1NY, United Kingdom. We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

Superdrug Stores PLC is registered in England and Wales under company number 807043 and have a registered office and trading address  of 51 Sydenham Road, Croydon Surrey, CR0 2EU. Superdrug Stores plc is a member of the AS. Watson group of companies ("AS. Watson Group").

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the “data controller” is Superdrug Stores PLC while Health Bridge Limited is acting as “data processor”.

This Policy explains:

  • What information we may collect from you.
  • The types of cookies we use and how you can reject these cookies.
  • Where we store your personal data.
  • How we keep your information secure.
  • What we do with your data.
  • Uses we make of your data.
  • To whom we may disclose your data.
  • Your rights.

In this Policy your "data" means information or pieces of information relating to you or that could allow you to be directly or indirectly identified.

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information you voluntarily provide

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms and medical questionnaires on our online properties. This includes information provided at the time of accessing our online properties, subscribing to our services, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by Health Bridge Limited and when you report a problem with our online properties.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our online properties and of the fulfilment of your orders.

Information we collect from the device you use to access our online properties

When you visit our online properties or interact with our services, we (and our advertisers and/or other service providers) may use a variety of technologies that automatically or passively collect information about how our services are accessed and used including:

Technical device information

  • the type of device you use (e.g are you using an Apple or a Samsung device);
  • a unique device identifier (for example, your device's IMEI number or the MAC address of the device's wireless network interface);
  • network information (e.g are you on the 3 network or BT Broadband);
  • your operating system;
  • your IP address and HTTP referrer information;
  • your login information;
  • the browser you are using and what version it is (e.g. are you using the Chrome or Safari browser?);
  • time zone setting (e.g. GMT, EST?).

Other information about your visit

  • the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our online properties (including date and time);
  • services you viewed or searched for;
  • page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page;
  • any phone number used to call our customer service number.

Information we receive from other sources

We work closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

Cookies, pixels and other similar technologies

Cookies are small pieces of data that are stored on your computer, mobile phone or other device.

We use the following cookies:

Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the good operation of our online properties to deliver our service to you. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to book appointments. These cookies involve collection of personal data. Our privacy policy is available here. If you reject such cookies, we will not be able to provide any service to you.

Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our online properties when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our online properties work, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our online properties. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences.

Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our online properties, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our online properties more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

Advertising cookies. We use cookies to help us show adverts to you on third parties’ websites.

For example: Cookies allow us to advertise our services to you on other websites, based on your behaviour on our website. If you have viewed a page about travel vaccinations on our website, we may advertise our travel vaccination service to you on other websites. This form of advertising is known as behavioural retargeting. If you would like more information on behavioural advertising/retargeting, including how to opt out of it, please visit http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/.

Cookies do lots of different jobs designed to help us improve our online properties and to deliver a better and more personalised service.

They enable us:

  • To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
  • To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.
  • To speed up your searches.
  • To recognise you when you return to our site.

We have outlined below the individual cookies we use and why we use them:


Name of cookie
Expiry period
Other information
Domain
IDE
2 years
user experience
doubleclick
id
2 years
user experience
doubleclick
ga
2 years
user experience
healthclinics.superdrug.com
_gat_
session
user experience
healthclinics.superdrug.com
gid
1 day
user experience
healthclinics.superdrug.com
ictf_dcm_gid
10 years
user experience
healthclinics.superdrug.com
ictf_il
10 years
user experience
healthclinics.superdrug.com
ictf_in
10 years
user experience
healthclinics.superdrug.com
ictf_master
10 years
user experience
healthclinics.superdrug.com
ict_0
10 years
user experience
infinity-tracking.com
ict_master
10 years
user experience
infinity-tracking.com
JSESSIONID
End of session
user experience
trustpilot.com
BrowserID
2 months
user experienceforce.com
uid20 yearsuser experiencehealthclinics.superdrug.com


Your rights

By using our website, you are deemed to have accepted the use of the cookies described in this Policy. You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our online properties. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our online properties.

For more information about cookies or if you would like to learn how to remove cookies set on your device, visit: http://www.aboutcookies.org.

Your Rights And Who To Contact

Please do not hesitate to contact us if you have any questions, comments or concerns about this Cookie Policy.

You can send an email to Superdrug Health Clinics Team on contact@heathclinics.superdrug.com, you can also call our helpline on 03 333 111 007 or write to us at: Superdrug Stores plc, 51 Sydenham Road, Croydon Surrey, CR0 2EU, United Kingdom.